Janaks Texas-Czech Articles and Photos

Czech Birthplaces from Rev. Frank Horak’ s Funeral Records

At the beginning of this year Rev. Henry Beseda, Czech-Moravian
Brethren minister in Caldwell, Texas, entrusted the Czech Heritage
Society with the church records of Rev. Frank Horak, Czech-Moravian
Brethren minister in the Caldwell area in the 1920s and 1930s. The
Czech Heritage Society set out to print up and publish these records and
donate copies to Czech-Moravian Brethren churches in the state, as well
as to the state’ s major genealogical libraries.
Rev. Horak’ s funeral records were published first, since they
contained the most valuable genealogical information, including the Old
Country birthplaces of some 165 Czech immigrants. These immigrants
and their villages of birth are reproduced here, in a listing that has never
before been published.
It should be remembered that this information, as any genealogical
source, should be backed up with and compared to other sources. In
some cases the villages of birth in Rev. Horak’ s records differed from
what was inscribed on the tombstones. This has been noted whenever
the information was available to this author.

Name of I mmigrant, Born, Birthplace, Died, Congregation:
John Babovec, 1890 Apr. 10, Val. M ezirici, M o., 1935 Feb. 11, Buckholts
Tomas Babovec, 1885 July 20, Ratibor, M o., 1931 Apr. 9, Buckholts
Josef J. Baklik, 1885 June 20, Horni Lidec, M o., 1928 Apr. 1, Dime Box
Helen Bartak, 1850 Oct. 22, Nachod, Bo., 1927 Nov. 20, Shiner
Johanna Batla, 1866 Nov. 15, Jablunka, M o., 1931 Jan. 26, Cameron
Josef Belicek, 1866 Oct. 25, Prlov, M o., 1936 Feb. 29, Vsetin
Pavel Belicek, 1855 M ar. 3, Vsetin, M o., 1925 Apr. 19, Granger
M arie (Odstrcil) Beseda, 1844 Aug. 24, Svebohov, M o., 1933 Nov. 19, Cook’s Point
M artin Bilek, Apr., Rusava, M o., 1932 Sept. 25, Rosenberg
Tom Blinka, 1867 Aug. 17, Hrachovecek, M o., 1934 Dec. 28, Buckholts
Josef Bravenec, 1862 Sept. 11, Jasenna, M o., 1929 Dec. 5, Snook
Katerina Bravenec, 1843 Nov. 11, Leskovec, M o., 1934 Sept. 7, Novy Tabor
M artin Bravenec, 1865 Jan. 8, Leskovec, M o., 1927 July 8, —————
Verunika (M ichalik) Bubela, 1850 Dec. 25, Vsetin, M o., 1926 Aug. 20, Rosebud
Frank Chaloupka* , 1865 July 26, Cermna, Bo., 1927 July 23, —————
(* Horni Tresnovec, Bohemia, is written on his tombstone in Novy Tabor Cemetery.)
Jan Dancak, 1840 Jan. 3, Przno, M o., 1925 Apr. 30, Sebesta

Anna (Sebesta) Drgac, 1850 Aug. 10, Chrastesov, M o., 1920 M ar. 23, Cook’s Point
Josef Drgac, 1849 M ay 7, Bohuslavice, M o. [?], 1931 Nov. 12, Cook’s Point
Jos. Dusek, Sr., 1840 Feb. 3, Cermna, Bo., 1924 M ar. 20, Caldwell
Anna (M ikeska) Elsik, 1855 Dec. 26, Zadverice, M o., 1930 Aug. 24, Snook
Stepan Elsik, 1843 Oct. 30, Hostalkova, M o., 1920 Feb. 2, Cistern
Tom Elsik, 1842 July, Zelechovice, M o., 1927 Jan. 25, Ennis
[M ary] Faust, 1867 Aug. 17, Zadverice, M o., 1935 Feb. 14, Novy Tabor
Anna (Vacula) Foit, 1884 June 19, Rokytnice, M o., 1934 Apr. 29, Wallis
John Foit, 1851 Feb. 2, Jasenna, M o., 1929 Dec. 30, West
Josef Fojt, 1880 June 17, Janova, M o., 1932 Feb. 10, Bila Hora
M arie Garbs, 1852 June 14, Lipa, M o., 1931 Sept. 15, Novy Tabor
Stepan Gavenda, 1853 Jan. 27, Hostalkova, M o., 1920 M ar. 24, Novy Tabor
Johana (Kovar) Ginzel, 1850 June 5, Hostalkova, M o., 1926 Sept. 2, Caldwell
Anna Haisler, 1845 Feb. 2, Cermna, Bo., 1930 Sept. 11, Nova Osada
Frances (M arek) Haisler, 1854 Dec. 12, Cermna, Bo., 1931 Feb. 24, Caldwell
Frantisek Haisler, 1848 Nov. 1, Cermna, Bo., 1932 M ay 5, Novy Tabor
Jan Haluska, 1870 M ay 24, Bordovice, M o., 1931 Jan. 19, Ellinger
Klaudius Hanacik, 1873 M ay 11, Breznice, M o., 1927 Jan. 11, Novy Tabor
Bernard Hejl, 1846 Feb. 5, Cermna, Bo., 1932 June 22, Novy Tabor
Frantiska Hejl, 1846 M ar. 13, Herbortice, Bo., 1928 Feb. 4, Snook
Katerina (Repka) Hejl, 1849 Dec. 29, Cermna, Bo., 1931 Oct. 25, Novy Tabor
Jan Hlinsky, 1868 June 9, Jablunka, M o., 1934 M ay 14, Fayetteville
Jan Holubec, 1858 Feb. 1, Jasenna, M o., 1927 Oct. 7, Dime Box
Pavel Holubec* * , 1868 June 26, Jablunka, M o., 1931 Jan. 30, Caldwell
(* * Horni Jasenka, Moravia, is written on his tombstone in San Antonio Prairie Cemetery.)
Tomas Holubec, 1863 M ay 9, Jasenka, M o., 1929 Apr. 4, Caldwell
Petr Homola, 1859 June 28, Arnolec, M o., 1931 Aug. 11, Bryan
Anna (Janek) Horak, 1868 Nov. 12, Hodslavice, M o., 1934 Oct. 6, West
Jiri Hovorak, 1861 Dec. 31, Luzna, M o., 1928 Oct. 12, Novy Tabor
Fr. Hromadka, 1864 M ay 13, Hodslavice, M o., 1935 Nov. 15, Fayetteville
Frank Hronek, 1857 Sept. 27, Zadverice, M o., 1924 Apr. 4, Cook’s Point
Thomas Hruska, 1854 Oct. 27, Jablunka, M o., 1931 Apr. 21, Ellinger
Anna (Sefcik) Hurta, 1837 Nov. 29, Klecuvka, M o., 1923 Aug. 19, Shiner
Frank Hurta, 1870 Jan. 8, Zadverice, M o., 1927 Feb. 16 , M idfield
Jan J. Jakubik, 1849 Feb. 2, Zelechovice, M o., 1925 Jan. 30, Dime Box
Zuzana Janek, 1842 Nov. 11, Hodslavice, M o., 1923 Dec. 21, Penelope
Alzbeta Janes, 1847 M ay 26, Lanskroun, Bo., 1925 Jan. 5, Wesley
Tomas Jecmenek, 1844, Janova, M o., —————, Fayetteville
Frank Richard Kallus, 1861 M ar., Frenstat, M o., 1934 M ar. 29, Caldwell
Rozalie (Adamek) Kelarek, 1862 July 26, M ikuluvka, M o., 1926 Feb. 24, —————
Lawrence Klapka, 1850 Aug. 10, Hradec Kralove, Bo., 1933 Aug. 6, Buckholts
Richard Koctar, 1879 Apr. 9, Lubomer, M o. [?], 1925 Dec. 21, —————
Jan Kosina, 1845 Nov. 22, Zadverice, M o., 1936 M ar. 2, Snook
Jos. Kotrla, 1851 M ar. 18, Vsetin, M o., 1922 Nov. 13, Snook
M ary Kotrla, 1850 M ay 5, Halenkov, M o., 1930 Oct. 6, Ellinger
Henry Kotulan, 1895 July 27, Zidenice, M o., 1919 Feb. 4, Caldwell

Anna (M ikeska) Kovar, 1851 M ay 25, Zadverice, M o., 1928 Jan. 9, Alief
Rozie (Valcik) Kovar, 1879 June 16, Hostalkova, M o., 1932 Dec. 23, Alief
Anna (M ikeska) Krajca, 1846 June 11, Zadverice, M o., 1922 Oct. 5, Novy Tabor
Frank Kristof, Sr., 1846 Apr. 2, Strakonice, Bo., 1928 M ay 2, Caldwell
Katerina (M erka) Kuban, 1854 July 13, Hovezi, M o., 1928 Nov. 29, Novy Tabor
Anna (Bednar) Kubena, 1872 June 29, Lutonina, M o., 1922 Dec. 8, Cook’s Point
Anna (Rokyta) Kulak, 1845 M ar. 12, Bohuslavice, M o., 1923 Feb. 20, Cook’s Point
Anna Kutej, 1843 Dec. 21, M ikuluvka, M o., 1920 Sept. 11, Dime Box
Pavel Lesanik* * * , 1863 —- 7, Lysa, Slovakia, 1936 M ar. 11, Wesley
(* * * Hostalkova pod Hostynem, Moravia, is written on his tombstone in Wesley Brethren
Cemetery .)
[Vincent] Lesikar, 1839 Dec. 31, Cermna, Bo., 1925 Feb. 26, —————
Emilie (Hejl) Luksa, 1873 July 20, Cermna, Bo., 1929 Aug. 19, Cook’s Point
Tomas Luksa, 1859 June 24, Prlov, M o., 1923 Aug. 13, Novy Tabor
Frank M acek, 1886 July 16, Jasenka, M o., 1932 Oct. 29, Novy Tabor
Tomas M acek, 1856 Nov. 1, Jasenna, M o., 1925 Apr. 7, Caldwell
Josef M achala, 1859 Nov. 25, Ratibor, M o., 1936 Feb. 25, Rosebud
Rozalie M achalek, 1881 July, Usti, M o., 1935 M ar. 6, Seaton
Jan M achan, 1850 Dec. 20, Ublo, M o., 1931 Dec. 21, Novy Tabor
Anna (Tichacek) M acik, 1864 M ay, Vizovice, M o., 1929 Jan. 1, Rosenberg
Frank M acik, 1863 Jan. 3, Vizovice, M o., 1929 Jan. 3, Rosenberg
Franciska (M aresh) M aeckel, 1853 M ar. 20, Cermna, Bo., 1932 Nov. 13, Nelsonville
Louis M ais, 1879, Vizovice, M o., 1929 M ay 27, Novy Tabor
M arie (Stastny) M alcik, 1859 Oct. 27, Ratibor, M o., 1929 M ar. 6, Rosebud
Thomas M alcik, 1856 July 9, Hostalkova, M o., 1928 Aug. 30, Rosebud
Anna M arecek, 1860 Jan. 18, Przno, M o., 1935 July 9, Rosebud
Jos. M arek, 1860 Jan. 2, Cermna, Bo., 1930 Apr. 21, Pierce
Kristina (Svoboda) M arek, 1887 Nov. 8, Policna, M o., 1929 Aug. 22, Ocker
Terezie (Siller) M arek, 1833 Dec. 11, Cermna, Bo., 1922 Nov. 11, I ndustry
Rosalie M ares, c.1864, Cermna, Bo., 1936 Jan. 29, Nelsonville
Anna M aresh, 1877 Apr. 4, Trencin, Slovakia, 1935 Dec. 16, Nelsonville
John M atejka, 1851 Oct. 18, Liptal, M o., 1935 Feb. 18, Wheelock
Ter. M ikeska, 1866 Dec. 26, Zadverice, M o., 1935 Feb. 14, Seaton
Anna M ikulencak, 1850 Feb. 22, Hovezi, M o., 1929 July 3, Rosenberg
J. J. M ikulencak, 1871, Hovezi, M o., 1931 Oct. 8, Granger
C. J. M ikus, 1882, Hostalkova, M o., 1935 Aug. 3, Houston
Kat. M ikus, 1850 July 21, Vsetin, M o., 1935 M ar. 23, Vsetin
Pavel M ikus, 1854 Jan. 12, Janova, M o., 1931 Dec. 26, Vsetin
Rozalie (Zednik) M inar, 1844 Sept. 7, Jasenna, M o., 1929 Jan. 14, Novy Tabor
Anna (Dockal) M otl, 1863 M ay 1, Sloupnice, Bo., 1923 M ay 27, Seaton
Rozalie (Lesikar) M otl, 1863 Aug. 6, Nepomuky, Bo., 1925 Apr. 20, Seaton
Jan M ozola, 1858 Nov. 8, Zadverice, M o., 1933 Nov. 18, Wallis
Jiri M rnustik, 1870 M ay 14, Jasenna, M o., 1930 M ay 23, Novy Tabor
[Joe] Navratil, 1885 M ar. 22, Ublo, M o., 1936 Apr. 27, Crosby
Jos. Navratil, 1876 M ar. 19, Zekozace, M o. [?], 1935 Feb. 25, Cameron
M arie Navratil, 1868 Nov. 5, Ublo, M o., 1933 Nov. 21, Caldwell

Anna (Bliznak) Nedbalek, 1849 Oct. 5, Luzkovice, M o., 1922 Jan. 30, Snook
Jos. Nedbalek, 1874 Dec. 8, Zadverice, M o., 1922 Oct. 26, Caldwell
Frantiska (Ondrasek) Odstrcil, 1876 Aug. 8, Ublo, M o., 1928 M ay 15, Novy Tabor
Josefina Odstrcil, 1836 M ar. 17, Cenkovice, M o., 1922 Feb. 8, Cook’s Point
Jan Ondrasek, 1860 Nov. 18, Ublo, M o., 1932 M ay 6, Novy Tabor
Rozalie (Vrhla) Ondrasek, 1844 Nov. 25, Bratrejov, M o., 1932 July 16, Novy Tabor
Jos. Ondrej, 1888 Dec. 22, Lubomer, M o., 1933 Nov. 22, Buckholts
Jan Ondrusek, 1879 Dec. 13, Hostalkova, M o., 1931 Dec. 1, M idfield
Rozalie Paul, 1854 July 22, Jasenna, M o., 1935 M ar. 4, Novy Tabor
Rozalie Payonk, 1860 June 27, Jasenna, M o., 1933 July 31, Caldwell
Josef Pechal, 1866, Ratibor, M o., 1917, Seaton
Frantisek Petrek, 1881 Jan. 15, Roznov, M o., 1931 Oct. 27, Nova Osada
Frantiska Petruj, 1864 Oct. 24, Zadverice, M o., 1930 July 16, Buckholts
Antonie (Brnovak) Pokorny, 1858 Oct. 18, Val. M ezirici, M o., 1933 Jan. 11, Seaton
Albert Psencik, Sr., 1872 M ar. 17, Vizovice, M o., 1931 July 8, Plum
Jos. Psencik, 1874 M ar. 26, Zadverice, M o., 1931 M ar. 19, Seaton
Frantiska (Haisler) Ripple, 1853 M ay 20, Cermna, Bo., 1931 Apr. 29, I ndustry
Anna Roznovjak, 1872 Feb. 14, Cermna, Bo., 1935 July 8, Vsetin
M atous Rubac, 1828 Feb. 6, Janova, M o., 1919 Nov. 29, Snook
Katerina (Zemlicek) Ruzicka, 1839, Valesna, Bo., 1929 Feb. 24, Buckholts
Frances Schiller, 1855 Oct. 11, Cermna, Bo., 1935 July 25, Buckholts
Frances (Dusek) Schiller, 1863 Sept. 2, Cermna, Bo., 1929 Dec. 20, Elgin
Rozalie Schiller, 1861 M ay 23, Cermna, Bo., 1932 Feb. 14, Buckholts
Anna (Chlapek) Sebesta, 1847 July 26, Luzkovice, M o., 1927 Oct. 9, Snook
Frantisek Sebesta, 1845 Jan. 16, Zadverice, M o., 1919, Snook
John M . Sebesta, 1873 June 15, Luzkovice, M o., 1926 Apr. 20, —————
M arie (Vajdak) Sebesta, 1851 Jan. 1, Lipa, M o., 1928 Oct. 5, Bryan
Pavel Sefcik, 1856 Oct. 20, Leskovec, M o., 1920, Novy Tabor
Rozalie Shoppa, 1869 Sept. 21, Vsetin, M o., 1930 Aug. 30, Ellinger
John Skrabanek, 1854 M ar. 11, Liptal, M o., 1920 Aug. [17], Caldwell
Jos. Skrivanek, 1849 Aug. 28, Zelechovice, M o., 1927 Apr. 29, Cook’s Point
Jiri Slovacek, 1852 June 9, Vizovice, M o., 1930 M ar. 18, Caldwell
M arie (Kucera) Slovacek, 1886, Chrastesov, M o., 1929 Oct. 10, Temple
Rozina (Syptak) Slovacek, 1858 Apr. 19, Zadverice, M o., 1928 Feb. 28, Novy Tabor
Ernestine (Vlach) Soukop, 1890 M ay 20, Zarosice, M o., 1924 Jan. 3, Houston
M artin Sralla, 1843 Nov. 19, Janova, M o., 1919 M ay 23, Vsetin
Frantisek Stach, 1872 Apr., Lutonina, M o., 1925 Dec. 2, Buckholts
Rozalie Stasny, 1863, Vsetin, M o., 1934 Feb. 16, Novy Tabor
Anna (Janos) Stefka, 1846 June 24, Zadverice, M o., 1924 Aug. 15, Novy Tabor
Frank Stefka, 1868 Oct. 8, Zadverice, M o., 1928 Sept. 7, Buckholts
Rozina (Kubin) Stefka, 1848 Dec. 11, Lipa, M o., 1924 M ay 2, Shiner
Rozina (Nedbalek) Stuter, 1875 Nov. 22, Zadverice, M o., 1931 June 25, Shiner
Jos. Surovik* * * * , 1837 Apr. 15, Vizovice, M o., 1923 Feb. 15, Novy Tabor
(* * * * Ublo, Moravia, is written on his tombstone in Novy Tabor Cemetery.)
Stepan Svetlik, 1862 Dec. 6, Zadverice, M o., 1927 Dec. 13, Buckholts
Josef Syptak, 1872 Nov. 4, Ruzdka, M o., 1925 Feb. 2, Rosenberg

M arie (Krizan) Talas, 1857 Apr. 4, Hodslavice, M o., 1932 Jan. 10, Seaton
Frantisek Tichavsky, 1839 Feb. 14, Lichnov, M o., 1921 Nov. 16, Shiner
Terezie (Belicek) Trcalek, 1842 Nov. 3, Dvorisko, M o., 1923 M ar. 12, Novy Tabor
Josef Trubelik, 1889 Apr. 16, Zadverice, M o., 1918 June 12, Seaton
Jaroslav Valcik, 1896 Aug. 9, Hostalkova, M o., 1934 Nov. 2, East Bernard
Jan Valenta, 1842 M ay 13, Crhov, M o. [?], 1925 Dec. 5, Caldwell
Katrina Vavra, 1862 Oct. 27, Lhota, M o., 1930 M ay 21, Dime Box
Jiri Vlha, 1837 Apr. 24, Hovezi, M o., 1923 Sept. 17, Snook
Anna Vojtek, 1900 Oct. 26, Lipa, M o., 1930 June 2, Houston
Antonie Wotipka, 1848 June 13, Strakonice, Bo., 1932 Nov. 6, Caldwell
Frank J. Wotipka, 1847 Jan. 25, Chotebudice, M o., 1933 Sept. 3, Caldwell
Jan Wotipka, 1842 Dec. 10, Chotebudice, M o., 1921, Caldwell
[Veronika] Woytek, 1886 M ar. 1, Frenstat, M o., 1935 Dec. 30, Vsetin
Frantiska (Sontag) Zabcik, 1847 Jan. 6, Cermna, Bo., 1927 Jan. 17, Seaton
Frantiska Zalobny* * * * * , 1851 Sept. 17, Zdanice, M o., 1932 Feb. 6, none
(* * * * * Vicomelice, Morvia, is written on her tombstone in Smetana Cemetery.)

- Robert Janak

“ Czech Birthplaces from Rev. Frank Horak’ s Funeral Records,” printed
in the series Czech Connections, Cesky Hlas, November 1998, pages 6-
10.

Note: The table in the original document has been converted to a list.

Proudly powered by WordPress. Theme developed with WordPress Theme Generator.
Copyright © Janaks Texas-Czech Articles and Photos. All rights reserved.